Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

Register here
for the following markets.


Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30 


Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @11.00am, Cows @10.30 Heifers @1pm**


Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 50 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

ENNIS MART -

Friday 9th August - Breeding Sheep Show & Sale

KILRUSH

Wednesday 31st July - General Sale. Sales are now FORTNIGHTLY.

 

CLARE MARTS BULL PREMIUM & AI SCHEME:

In conjunction with Munster AI and Dovea Genetics, this scheme will be continued for 2019, terms and conditions apply.  PLease contact Ennis Office for more details.  Closing date for applications Friday 19th July.

 

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Jul. 18, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart

Thursday 18th July 2019

 

Numbers similar, in the bullock and heifer rings, to last week but cow numbers back to 100.  Also the number of aged bulls back from other weeks.  Some lovely quality stores today and great demand for these.  There were a number of great fleshed cows about and these made to €1,750.  More customers about today for stores in both the bullock and heifer rings.  Aged bulls averaged €1.50/kg.  Cattle weighing well presently and are approximately 50kg up on this time 12 months.

 

BULLOCKS:

 

2 CHX 412kgs - €1,100 - €2.67kg            

3 CHX 638kgs - €1,370 - €2.14/kg

2 LMX 495kgs - €1,225 - €2.47/kg            

1 HEX 745kgs - €1,320 - €1.77/kg

4 CH 475kgs - €1,150 - €2.47/kg              

1 AA 630kgs - €1,100 - €1.75/kg

1 LMX 545kgs - €1,260- €2.31/kg             

1 AAX 705kgs - €1,215- €1.72/kg   

 

HEIFERS:

2 LMX 392kgs - €870 - €2.21/kg               

1 LM 615kgs - €1,360 - €2.21/kg

1 CH 385kgs - €855 - €2.22/kg                 

1 HEX 600kgs - €1,110 - €1.85/kg

2 CH 455kgs - €1,030 - €2.26/kg              

1 AA 610kgs - €1,060 - €1.74/kg       

1 LM 500kgs - €1,160 - €2.32/kg              

1 AAX 480kgs - €935 - €1.95/kg       

 

CULL COWS:

1 CH 985kgs - €1,750 - €1.78/kg              

1 FR 835kgs - €1,140 - €1.36/kg          

1 AA 950kgs - €1,440 - €1.52/kg              

1 LM 610kgs - €1,090 - €1.78/kg

1 LM 770kgs - €1,450 - €1.88/kg              

1 AA 685kgs - €1,000 - €1.46/kg

1 LM 690kgs - €1,330 - €1.93/kg              

1 LM 710kgs - €1,350 - €1.90/kg


Read More…
Jul. 17, 2019

Kilrush General Cattle Sale

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 17th JULY 2019

Small sale in Kilrush today but a steady trade and stock are in good shape and weighing well for the time of year.  Some lovely quality whitehead heifers available today and these made good money.  A number of bulls of all ages available today.

BULLOCKS

2 LMX 370kgs - €815 - €2.20/kg

2 FR 470kgs - €730 - €1.55/kg

1 AAX 315kgs - €570 - €1.81/kg

2 FR 530kgs - €900 - €1.70/kg

1 LMX 460kgs - €1,095 - €2.38/kg

1 LMX 425kgs - €950 - €2.23/kg

HEIFERS

1 HEX 465kgs - €870 - €1.87/kg

1 FRX 440kgs - €660 - €1.50/kg

1 HEX 425kgs - €840 - €1.97/kg

1 HEX 430kgs - €785 - €1.82/kg

1 HEX 595kgs - €1,095 - €1.84/kg

1 AUX 400kgs - €805 - €2.01/kg

CULL COWS

1 CHX 675kgs - €1,030 - €1.53/kg

1 FR 585kgs – €815 - €1.39/kg

1 AAX 680kgs - €950 - €1.40/kg

1 HEX 725kgs - €1,010 - €1.39/kg


Read More…
Jul. 16, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 16th July 2019

Smaller sale today from last week.  Prices holding strong for quality but plainer stock a tough trade.  Trade for the heifer weanlings holding very solid but bulls a shade easier.  Suckler cow pairings made to €1,550. Runner heifers made to €520 and runner bulls to €620.  A good entry of calves peaked at €545.  Again another large entry of sheep and the majority were over 50kgs generally making €100 to €110 with a top call of €115.  Cull ewes made €71 to €117. 

WEANLING BULLS:

1 LMX 265kgs - €725 - €2.73/kg

1 LM 420kgs - €1,050 - €2.50/kg

1 LM 380kgs - €1,000 - €2.63/kg

1 LMX 405kgs - €995 - €2.46/kg

1 CH 355kgs - €990 - €2.79/kg

2 CHX 372kgs - €890 - €2.39/kg

1 CH 355kgs - €970 - €2.73/kg

1 CH 440kgs - €1,020 - €2.32/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 CH 360kgs - €980 - €2.72/kg

3 LMX 400kgs - €900 - €2.25/kg

1 LIM 345kgs - €900 - €2.61/kg

2 CHX 387kgs - €910 - €2.35/kg

1 LIM 295kgs - €820 - €2.78/kg

2 LM 370kgs - €880 - €2.38/kg

1 LIM 420kgs - €960 - €2.28/kg

1 LM 415kgs - €910 - €2.19/kg


Read More…
Jul. 11, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart

Thursday 11th July 2019

A much bigger sale today in the bullock and cull cow ring and heifer numbers similar to last week.  The sale was 3 times bigger than this day 12 months with over 600 head on offer.  Cow trade very solid today but both bullocks and heifers a tougher trade.  There was a large entry of aged bullocks which were ¾ fleshed and some of these were a tough sell and similar in the heifers.  The quality light stores held a very strong trade overall.  Again another large entry of aged bulls and these averaged €1.57/kg with €1,830 given for a Charolais of 1,200 kgs being the top call.    

 

BULLOCKS:

 

2 CHX 485gs - €1,140 - €2.35kg              

2 CHX 772kgs - €1,585 - €2.05/kg

4 LMX 445kgs - €1,110 - €2.49/kg            

1 HEX 815kgs - €1,445 - €1.77/kg

1 LMX 595kgs - €1,350 - €2.26/kg            

1 HEX 605kgs - €1,230 - €2.03/kg

5 AAX 685kgs - €1,270- €1.85/kg             

1 LM 625kgs - €1,350- €2.16/kg   

 

 

HEIFERS:

1 LMX 350kgs - €950 - €2.71/kg               

1 LMX 575kgs - €1,370 - €2.38/kg

2 CH 480kgs - €1,070 - €2.23/kg              

1 HEX 630kgs - €1,150 - €1.83/kg

1 LM 440kgs - €1,065 - €2.42/kg              

1 AAX 555kgs - €990 - €1.78/kg       

1 AA 585kgs - €1,120 - €1.91/kg              

1 LM 520kgs - €1,200 - €2.31/kg       

 

CULL COWS:

1 CH 860kgs - €1,500 - €1.74/kg              

1 CH 585kgs - €1,140 - €1.95/kg          

1 LM 790kgs - €1,450 - €1.84/kg              

1 FR 655kgs - €920 - €1.40/kg

1 HEX 665kgs - €1,280 - €1.92/kg           

1 FR 585kgs - €880 - €1.50/kg

1 SI 705kgs - €1,270 - €1.80/kg                

1 CH 690kgs - €1,370 - €1.98/kg

 


Read More…
Jul. 09, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 9th July 2019

Just over 500 lots on offer today for the special sale for Autumn Born Weanlings.  Some fabulous quality on offer, a lot of the bulls were 380kgs to 500kgs and well done with meal.  In general bulls back about 15c/kg on last year but surprisingly the bulls over 500kgs back only 6c/kg.  Heifer’s similar story and prices back on 12 months from 7c/kg to 15c/kg.  Again in the suckler ring good demand for quality and pairs hit €1,770.  A small entry of calves meet a strong trade all round.  There was a share of export activity in the weanling rings today.  Lambs similar trade to last week generally €100 to €110 but a top call of €117.  Cull ewes made €53 to €114.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CHX 385kgs - €1,105 - €2.87/kg

2 CHX 317kgs - €955 - €3.01/kg

1 LMX 375kgs - €1,020 - €2.72/kg

1 BBX 465kgs - €1,300 - €2.79/kg

1 CHX 380kgs - €1,000 - €2.63/kg

1 BBX 520kgs - €1,430 - €2.75/kg

1 LMX 340kgs - €1,000 - €2.94/kg

1 CHX 400kgs - €1,120 - €2.80/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LMX 285kgs - €800 - €2.81/kg

1 AAX 510kgs - €1,000 - €1.96/kg

1 BBX 385kgs - €1,570 - €4.08/kg

1 LMX 375kgs - €960 - €2.56/kg

1 LMX 365kgs - €1,070 - €2.98/kg

1 LMX 380kgs - €1,060 - €2.79/kg

1 BBX 410kgs - €1,120 - €2.73/kg

1 LMX 415kgs - €1,070 - €2.52/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411