Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

Register here
for the following markets.


Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30

Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @10:30am, Cows @11.00 Heifers @1pm**

Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 40 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers Sheep sellers to include full tag numbers and transporter details on all dispatch dockets

ENNIS

Tuesday 20th November - 10 x 5 Star Limousin Weanling Heifers, all suitable for breeding, on behalf of Joe Hallinan, Quin.
 

KILRUSH

General Sale including Weanlings every Wednesday in Kilrush - next Sale Wed 21st November

KILFENORA

Weanling & General Sale - Monday 26th November at 6pm.

SCARIFF

Weanling & General Sale Saturday 24th November.  Office open Friday the 23rd November for entries, 9.30am to 1pm  061 921070.

 

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Nov. 14 - 07, 2018

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale


Read More…
Nov. 13, 2018

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 13th November 2018

Numbers holding strong with just over 800 on offer.  Trade holding very solid for the better quality bulls and also for the heifers.  Trade for the average bull a bit easier.  Runner heifers made to €800 and runner bulls to €890.  A small entry of calves meet a good trade with a limousine bull making to €490.  Quality of suckler stock on offer was poor overall and this was reflected in prices with a top call of €1,250 for a pair.  Sheep trade was steady with average prices for lambs at €2/kg or a tops of €110.  Cull ewes made €44 TO €106.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CH 250kgs - €855 - €3.42/kg

1 CH 285kgs - €850 - €2.98/kg

3 CH 280kgs - €820 - €2.93/kg

1 LIM 310kgs - €925 - €2.98/kg

1 LIM 270kgs - €755 - €2.80/kg

1 LIM 370kgs - €910 - €2.46/kg

1 CH 380kgs - €1,080 - €2.84/kg

1 CH 425kgs - €985 - €2.32/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LIM 280kgs - €830 - €2.96/kg

1 CH 315kgs - €965 - €3.06/kg

4 CH 292kgs - €765 - €2.61/kg

1 CH 370kgs - €940 - €2.54/kg

2 LIM 267kgs - €700 - €2.62/kg

1 CH 335kgs - €890 - €2.66/kg

1 LIM 325kgs - €885 - €2.72/kg

2 LIM 300kgs - €855 - €2.85/kg

 


Read More…
Nov. 12, 2018

Kilfenora Wealing & General Sale

KILFENORA MART

Monday 12th November 2018

Good size sale again on Monday evening with mostly weanlings about and a number of dry cows on offer also.  A fine trade for the bull weanlings yet again and heifers met a fair trade all driven by local farmer demand.

CULL COWS

1 SH 695kgs - €995 - €1.43/kg

1 SHX 600kgs - €835 - €1.39/kg

1 LIMX 600kgs - €625 - €1.04/kg

1 SH 580kgs - €490 - €0.84/kg

WEANLING BULLS

1 LIM 290kgs - €880 - €3.03/kg

2 CHX 290kgs - €805 - €2.77/kg

1 CH 235kgs - €750 - €3.19/kg

4 LIM 265kgs - €690 - €2.60/kg

1 LIM 320kgs - €870 - €2.72/kg

2 LMX 307kgs - €805 - €2.62/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS

1 LIM 310kgs - €800 - €2.58/kg

1 LIM 255kgs - €600 - €2.35/kg

1 CH 285kgs - €675 - €2.37/kg

1 CH 340kgs - €750 - €2.21/kg

1 CH 305kgs - €750 - €2.46/kg               


Read More…
Nov. 10, 2018

Scariff Mart - General Cattle Sale including weanlings

Scariff Mart Saturday 10th November 2018

Good size sale in Scariff with mostly weanlings on offer.  Good trade for the weanlings and this was driven by a local farmer demand and many farmers out buying bulls especially.  Again most of the weanlings on offer were under the 300kgs bracket. 

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CH 250kgs - €825 - €3.30/kg

1 LIM 295kgs - €825 - €2.80/kg

1 CH 230kgs - €760 - €3.30/kg

2 CH 223kgs - €710 - €3.19/kg

1 SHX 295kgs - €820 - €2.78/kg

2 LIM 230kgs - €620 - €2.70/kg

3 CH 300kgs - €835 - €2.78/kg

1 LIM 310kgs - €820 - €2.65/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS

1 LIM 255kgs - €650 - €2.55/kg

1 LIM 260kgs - €635 - €2.44/kg

1 CH 230kgs - €645 - €2.80/kg

2 LIM 212kgs - €520 - €2.45/kg

1 LIM 300kgs - €685 - €2.29/kg

1 HEX 375kgs - €725 - €1.93/kg

 

NEXT SALE IN SCARIFF ON SATURDAY 24TH NOVEMBER


Read More…
Nov. 08, 2018

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 8th November 2018

Huge sale today with over 1,150 cattle and this included 370 cull cows, and a number of aged bulls.  Trade for heifers held up very well but some very good heifers about today.  In general bullock trade tougher with customers not as plentiful with the exception of quality lots which held the trade best.  Cull cow trade a shade easier but held up quite well despite the large numbers.  Approximately 40% of culls on offer were dairy cows.  Aged bulls made to a tops of €1,460 for a Limousin at 945kgs.

BULLOCKS:

2 LIM 715kgs - €1,540 - €2.15/kg

4 HEX 658kgs - €1,170 - €1.78/kg

1 AAX 755kgs - €1,350 - €1.79/kg

1 LIM 515kgs - €1,320 - €2.56/kg

1 CH 660kgs - €1,790 - €2.71/kg

3 LIMX 417kgs - €1,100 - €2.64/kg

2 CH 625kgs - €1,495 - €2.39/kg

2 CH 505kgs - €1,275 - €2.52/kg

1 HEX 670kgs - €1,460 - €2.18/kg

5 CH 482kgs - €1,115 - €2.31/kg

HEIFERS:

1 AAX 590kgs - €1,120 - €1.90/kg

7 CH 389kgs - €950 - €2.44/kg

1 BBX 555kgs - €1,520 - €2.74/kg

1 LIM 455kgs - €1,190 - €2.61/kg

1 CH 550kgs - €1,260 - €2.29/kg

3 CH 522kgs - €1,170 - €2.24/kg

1 LIM 400kgs - €1,220 - €3.05/kg

1 HEX 510kgs - €900 - €1.76/kg

CULL COWS:

1 LIM 900kgs - €1,830 - €2.03/kg

1 FR 770kgs - €1,140 - €1.48/kg          

1 CH 910kgs - €1,710 - €1.88/kg

1 FR 650kgs - €900 - €1.38/kg

1 LIM 760kgs - €1,500 - €1.97/kg

1 FR 700kgs - €1,070 - €1.52/kg

1 LIM 700kgs - €1,440 - €2.06/kg

1 FR 485kgs - €510 - €1.05/kg

1 HEX 555kgs - €685 - €1.25/kg

1 FR 805kgs - €1,120 - €1.39/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411