Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

Register here
for the following markets.


 

Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30 


Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @11.00am, Cows @10.30 Heifers @1pm**


Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 40 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers Sheep sellers to include full tag numbers and transporter details on all dispatch dockets

 

Pedigree Registered BULL SALES in ENNIS Mart:

Bull Show & Sale - Monday 8th April - Closing date for entries Friday 15th March.

Bull Show & Sale - Monday 13th May

CLARE MARTS BULL PREMIUM & AI SCHEME:

In conjunction with Munster AI and Dovea Genetics, this scheme will be continued for 2019, terms and conditions apply.  PLease contact Ennis Office for more details.

KILRUSH

Every Wednesday - 2 rings in operation.

SCARIFF:

Next Sale - Saturday 30th March - General Cattle Sale including Calves.

KILFENORA:

Saturday March 23rd -Good selection of Winterage cattle on offer. Entries taken in Ennis Office from Friday 15th March - Tel 065 6824411.


Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

 

 

 

 

 

 

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Mar. 21, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls


Read More…
Mar. 20, 2019

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale Including Calves

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 20th March 2019

 

 

Fine size sale again today with over 300 head on offer.  Over 100 calves today and a fine trade for these if they had a bit of strength with the tops of the Friesian bulls hitting €200.  Poor light calves almost impossible to sell.  Continentals made to €340 and Whitehead bull calves made to €290 and Hereford heifer calves made to €215.  Smaller entry of cull cows today and mostly dairy types.  A mix of continentals and traditional breeds in bullock and heifer rings.   

CULL COWS

1 HEX 710kgs - €975 - €1.37/kg

1 FR 685kgs - €850 - €1.24/kg

1 FR 610kgs - €715 - €1.17/kg

1 JEX 545kgs - €405 - €.074/kg

1 LIM 615kgs - €1,010 - €1.64/kg

1 SH 420kgs - €660 - €1.57/kg

BULLOCKS

3 AAX 377kgs - €840 - €2.23/kg

3 SAX 313kgs - €680 - €2.17/kg

6 HEX 252kgs - €600 - €2.37/kg

2 LMX 467kgs - €1,095 - €2.34/kg

2 LIM 300kgs - €805 - €2.68/kg

2 LMX 580kgs - €1,255 - €2.16/kg

3 FR 440kgs - €730 - €1.66/kg  

HEIFERS

1 HEX 530kgs - €1,020 - €1.92/kg

1 LMX 365kgs - €885 - €2.42/kg

1 SHX 500kgs - €1,000 - €2.00/kg

2 AAX 395kgs - €765 - €1.94/kg

1 CHX 465kgs - €1,015 - €2.18/kg

2 HEX 355kgs - €670 - €1.89/kg


Read More…
Mar. 19, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 19th March 2019

Big sale today with almost 1,100 head on offer which included 280 calves.  Suckler cow numbers small with pairs making €1,280 to €1,980.  Good trade for quality dairy lots and these made to €1,590 with many lots making north of €1,300.  In-calf suckler lots made to €1,340.  Friesian bull calves for export made €40 to €70 with very poor demand for small light weak calves.  Better quality Friesians made €70 to €120.  Whiteheads made €200 to €300 and Angus €100 to €200 and Continentals made to €460.  Very small entry of sheep today with hoggets making to €125 and cull ewes made to €90.  Great trade for good quality heifers today especially lots over 350kgs.  Bulls a similar trade to last week.

WEANLING BULLS:

2 LMX 297kgs - €970 - €3.26/kg

1 LMX 435kgs - €1,135 - €2.61/kg

4 CH 288kgs - €835 - €2.89/kg

1 LM 400kgs - €1,130 - €2.82/kg

1 CH 390kgs - €1,125 - €2.88/kg

1 LMX 355kgs - €1,020 - €2.87/kg

1 CH 405kgs - €1,090 - €2.69/kg

2 CHX 410kgs - €1,090 - €2.66/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 CH 340kgs - €1,040 - €3.06/kg

1 CHX 370kgs - €980 - €2.65/kg

2 LMX 247kgs - €780 - €3.15/kg

1 LM 285kgs - €835 - €2.93/kg

6 CH 371kgs - €1,015 - €2.74/kg

1 CH 255kgs - €765 - €3.00/kg

1 LM 335kgs - €960 - €2.87/kg

1 LIM 455kgs - €1,200 - €2.64/kg

1 CH 435kgs - €1,125 - €2.59/kg

1 LIM 415kgs - €1,125 - €2.71/kg


Read More…
Mar. 16, 2019

Scariff General Cattle Sale including calves

Scariff Mart Saturday 16th March 2019

Good entry of stock again today.  Fine trade all round with trade driven by farmers.  No calves available on the day.

BULLOCKS

1 LIM 340kgs - €835

1 HEX 540kgs - €1,000

1 LIM 260kgs - €750

2 AAX 502kgs - €975

4 SHX 378kgs - €770

1 HEX 365kgs - €670

HEIFERS:

4 AAX 284kgs - €600

5 AAX 302kgs - €650

2 SHX 230kgs - €600

2 LMX 320kgs - €800

1 CH 305kgs - €900

1 CHX 315kgs - €790

 

NEXT SALE IN SCARIFF ON SATURDAY 30th MARCH

 


Read More…
Mar. 14, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart

Thursday 14th March 2019

 

Numbers smaller today with just over 700 on offer.  This could be attributed to weather, Cheltenham and Brexit anxiety.  However, trade solid on the week before, and steers over 500 kg a very strong trade yet again.  In the cull cow section quality more variable and stores sold well but beef cows a shade easier.  A number of aged bulls averaged out at €1.67/kg with a Charolais of 1,150 kg making €1,740.

 

 

 

 BULLOCKS:

2 CHX 362kgs - €1,035 - €2.85kg            

1 AAX 685kgs - €1,435 - €2.09/kg

4 LMX 426kgs - €1,140 – 2.67/kg             

1 LMX 700kgs - €1,700 - €2.43/kg

8 CHX 543kgs - €1,400 - €2.58/kg           

1 LMX 705kgs - €1,770 - €2.51/kg

1 LMX 665kgs - €1,790- €2.69/kg             

2 HEX 550kgs - €1,145 - €2.08/kg

 

 

HEIFERS:

1 LMX 375kgs - €970 - €2.58/kg               

1 CH 610kgs - €1,360 - €2.23/kg

1 CHX 485kgs - €1,160 - €2.39/kg           

1 FR 540kgs - €820 - €1.51/kg

1 CHX 575kgs - €1,305 - €2.27/kg           

1 HEX 520kgs - €1,000 - €1.92/kg       

1 LMX 535kgs - €1,270 - €2.37/kg            

2 CHX 547kgs - €1,250 - €2.28/kg       

 

CULL COWS:

1 FR 540kgs - €830 - €1.54/kg                  

1 LMX 750kgs - €1,395 - €1.86/kg          

1 AAX 550kgs - €850 - €1.54/kg               

1 CH 715kgs - €1,295 - €1.81/kg

1 LM 600kgs - €1,270 - €2.11/kg            

1 LM 870kgs - €1,590 - €1.83/kg

1 FR 485kgs - €575 - €1.18/kg                  

1 CH 645kgs - €1,120 - €1.74/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411