Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

Register here
for the following markets.


Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12 Noon, Calf Sale @10.30 

 

Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @11.00am, Cows @10.30 Heifers @1pm**

Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 MONTHS OR UNDER will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold and UNDER 6 weeks of age.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 50 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

************************************************

ENNIS MART

Tuesday 18th Feb CLEARANCE SALE 5 Continental Cross Cows with strong calves at foot, limestone reared.

ENNIS MART - Monday 9th March PEDIGREE REGISTERED BULL SALE Closing date for entries Friday 14th Feb.

KILRUSH MART Weekly Calves and General  Sale

Kilrush Cattle Show & Sale - Wednesday 19th February.

Class 1:  One Beef Cow Continental breed

Class 2: One Beef Cow Non-Continental breed

Class 3: One Beef Bullock any age or breed

Class 4: Group of two or more Beef Bullocks any breed

Class 5: One Beef Bullock any age Non-Continental breed

Class 6: One Beef Heifer any age any breed

Class 7: One of more Heifers any breed born after 1/1/2018

KILFENORA MART - Opening sale for 2020 Monday evening 24th February at 6pm.

SCARIFF MART  - Opening sale for 2020 Saturday 29th February at 11am.

CLARE MARTS BULL PREMIUM & AI SCHEME:

In conjunction with Munster AI and Dovea Genetics, this scheme will be continued for 2020.  Please see our homepage for more details on this scheme or click the following link: Clare Marts Bull & AI Breeding Scheme

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Feb. 13, 2020

Ennis Mart. Cattle Show & Sale

Ennis Mart Thursday February 13th 2020

 

The annual Cattle Show and Sale was held today with a full yard of almost 1,100 cattle which included 300 cull cows.  There was 98% clearance all round.  Trade could only be described as very good.  Not a huge amount of beef in the bullock and heifer ring but 80% of them were short keep cattle.  Some great beef cull cows and these were a massive trade.  Some very fancy prices for BBX heifers for feeding.  Again a good entry of aged bulls and these averaged €1.86/kg. 


BULLOCKS:


1 LMX 950kgs - €2,100 - €2.21kg              1 CH 800kgs - €1,850 - €2.31/kg

1 CHX 675kgs - €1,630 - €2.41/kg            1 LM 465kgs - €1,190 - €2.56/kg

1 CH 560kgs - €1,435 - €2.56/kg               2 CH 420kgs - €1,135 - €2.70/kg

6 CH 568kgs - €1,420- €2.50/kg                1 LIM 660kgs - €1,590- €2.41/kg  

 

HEIFERS:

1 BBX 570kgs - €1,760 - €3.09/kg             1 LIM 495kgs - €1,305 - €2.64/kg

1 BB 640kgs - €1,830 - €2.86/kg               5 CH 492kgs - €1,150 - €2.34/kg

1 LIM 555kgs - €1,400 - €2.52/kg              1 BB 615kgs - €1,660 – €2.70/kg       

1 BB 605kgs - €1,720 - €2.84/kg               3 CH 552kgs - €1,360 – €2.46/kg       


CULL COWS:

1 CH 940kgs - €1,960 - €2.08/kg               1 LIM 670kgs - €1,490 - €2.22/kg    

1 LIM 875kgs - €1,900 - €2.17/kg              1 CH 595kgs - €1,400 - €2.35/kg

1 LIM 780kgs - €1,660 - €2.13/kg              1 FR 465kgs - €680 - €1.46/kg

1 AU 790kgs - €1,460 - €1.85/kg               1 LIM 580kgs - €1,280 - €2.21/kg

 

 


Read More…
Feb. 12, 2020

Kilrush General Cattle Sale including calves

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 12th February 2020

Good increase in numbers in Kilrush today, and a strong entry of cull cows and these were a very fine trade with a good rise of Friesian and Continentals.  Heifer numbers low but a strong entry of bullocks meet a very find trade all round.

CULL COWS

1 FR 585kgs - €750 - €1.28/kg

1 LM 780kgs – €1,470 - €1.88/kg

1 FR 670kgs - €985 - €1.47/kg

1 AAX 735kgs - €1,390 - €1.89/kg

1 FR 675kgs - €915 - €1.35/kg

1 FR 785kgs - €1,120 - €1.43/kg

1 FR 700kgs - €1,045 - €1.49/kg

1 FR 800kgs - €1,140 - €1.42/kg

HEIFERS

1 AA 500kgs - €980 - €1.96/kg

1 LMX 425kgs - €890 - €2.09/kg

3 HEX 510kgs - €980 - €1.92/kg

2 HEX 247kgs - €595 - €2.40/kg

10 LMX 307kgs - €820 - €2.67/kg

1 CHX 310kgs - €765 - €2.47/kg

BULLS & BULLOCKS

1 CHX 345kgs - €835 - €2.42/kg

2 HEX 555kgs - €1,050 - €1.89/kg

2 HEX 362kgs - €750 - €2.07/kg

3 CHX 370kgs - €870 - €2.35/kg

8 HEX 576kgs - €1,150 - €1.99/kg

3 CH 427kgs - €1,100 - €2.58/kg

2 LIM 232kgs - €650 - €2.79/kg

6 FR 502kgs - €930 - €1.85/kg

3 HEX 482kgs - €975 - €2.02/kg

1 AA 425kgs - €960 - €2.26/kg

Every Wednesday - Calves & General Sale


Read More…
Feb. 11, 2020

Ennis Weanlings, Calves, Sheep, Runners, Cows & Calves

Ennis Mart Tuesday 11th February 2020

Numbers affected by the weather but still just over 600 on offer.  Trade remained very strong but some very good quality available in all rings.  Calf numbers slightly smaller than expected with Friesian bull calves making €40 to €100.  AA calves making up to €200 and Charolais bull calf made to €450.  Calves need to be up to 3 weeks old and well fed to command strong prices.  Pairs in the suckler ring made to €1,900 and in-calf lots made to €1,390.  Very strong trade in the bull ring with farmers, bull finishers and some export activity and heifer trade driven by farmers and specialised feeders.  Again hogget trade similar to last week with a top call of €142 for 9 at 55kgs.  A number of hoggets short on flesh today.  Cull ewes made €95 to 121.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CHX 370kgs - €1,020 - €2.76/kg

1 LIM 350kgs - €1,075 - €3.07/kg

1 CH 290kgs - €880 - €3.03/kg

1 LMX 400kgs - €1,070 - €2.67/kg

1 LIM 270kgs - €830 - €3.07/kg

5 CH 444kgs - €1,120 - €2.52/kg

1 CH 260kgs - €785 - €3.02/kg

2 LMX 350kgs - €995 - €2.84/kg

1 LIM 500kgs - €1,190 - €2.38/kg

1 LIM 345kgs - €1,035 - €3.00/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LIMX 280kgs - €890 - €3.18/kg

2 LMX 380kgs - €990 - €2.61/kg

2 CH 280kgs - €780 - €2.78/kg

1 LMX 345kgs - €970 - €2.81/kg

1 CH 270kgs - €775 - €2.87/kg

1 CH 430kgs - €1,090 - €2.53/kg

1 CH 360kgs - €1,000 - €2.78/kg

3 LMX 371kgs - €960 - €2.58/kg


Read More…
Feb. 06, 2020

Ennis Mart. Cull Cows, Heifers, Bullocks, Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart Thursday February 6th 2020

 

Fine size sale today with over 750 on offer.  Trade very strong yet again in all rings.  Over 200 cull cows on offer and some great cows in these, with many of the top lots exceeding €2/kg. 

There was a huge appetite for forward type stock in all rings and quite a number of these available.  Again there was Northern interest in the cull cow ring.  There was also a large entry of aged bulls today and these averaged €1.75/kg with a top call of €2,100 for a Limousin of 1,230kgs.

BULLOCKS:

1 AA 570kgs - €1,250 - €2.19kg               

1 CH 590kgs - €1,550 - €2.63/kg

1 HEX 495kgs - €1,050 - €2.12/kg           

2 LM 807kgs - €1,705 - €2.11/kg

1 AA 520kgs - €1,205 - €2.32/kg              

1 HEX 700kgs - €1,370 - €1.96/kg

1 CH 455kgs - €1,250- €2.74/kg               

1 CH 640kgs - €1,540- €2.41/kg  

4 CH 451kgs - €1,220- €2.70/kg               

7 CH 670kgs - €1,420- €2.12/kg  

HEIFERS:

1 CH 460kgs - €1,215 - €2.64/kg              

1 CH 715kgs - €1,580 - €2.21/kg

1 HEX 495kgs - €1,080 - €2.18/kg           

1 CH 600kgs - €1,400 - €2.33/kg

1 BAX 430kgs - €1,115 - €2.59/kg            

1 CH 560kgs - €1,260 – €2.23/kg       

2 LMX 550kgs - €1,360 - €2.47/kg            

3 CH 487kgs - €1,150 – €2.36/kg       

CULL COWS:

1 BBX 900kgs - €1,800 - €2.00/kg            

1 LM 605kgs - €1,380 - €2.28/kg          

1 LM 860kgs - €1,630 - €1.89/kg              

1 AA 675kgs - €1,330 - €1.97/kg

1 LM 780kgs - €1,650 - €2.11/kg              

1 FR 585kgs - €950 - €1.62/kg

1 LM 680kgs - €1,380 - €2.03/kg              

1 FR 465kgs - €730 - €1.57/kg


Read More…
Feb. 04, 2020

Ennis Weanlings, Calves, Sheep, Runners, Cows & Calves

Ennis Mart Tuesday 4th February 2020

Fine entry of stock with over 700 on offer.  Trade very strong all round.  Bull trade similar to last few weeks but more variable in quality.  Heifer trade improved €20 to €30 on the week.  Calf numbers increasing and Continental calves topped out at €580 and Friesian calves made €40 to €115.  Whitehead calves made to €325.  A number of in-calf dairy stock made to €1,680.  An absolute cracking trade for suckler stock and in-calf lots of these reached €2,000 with a clearance of AA in-calf cows making from €1,230 to €1,830.  Pairs reached €2,030.  Again sheep a very strong trade and hoggets reached €136 with a pen of 13 at 57kgs making €134.  Cull ewes made €50 to €128.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CH 285kgs - €875 - €3.07/kg

1 LIM 335kgs - €1,010 - €3.01/kg

1 LIM 250kgs - €835 - €3.34/kg

1 LIM 425kgs - €1,080 - €2.54/kg

2 CH 272kgs - €830 - €3.04/kg

2 LIM 405kgs - €1,075 - €2.65/kg

3 LIM 390kgs - €1,190 - €3.05/kg

1 CH 345kgs - €1,020 - €2.95/kg

3 CH 393kgs - €1,045 - €2.65/kg

1 CH 380kgs - €1,015 - €2.67/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LIM 275kgs - €860 - €3.13/kg

1 LIM 325kgs - €1,000 - €3.08/kg

1 LIM 245kgs - €805 - €3.28/kg

1 CH 460kgs - €1,110 - €2.41/kg

1 BBX 240kgs - €785 - €3.27/kg

1 CH 365kgs - €940 - €2.57/kg

1 CH 355kgs - €1,070 - €3.01/kg

1 CH 350kgs - €940 - €2.68/kg

1 LIM 415kgs - €1,000 - €2.41/kg                    1 LIM 330kgs - €960 - €2.91/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411