Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

Register here
for the following markets.


Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30 


Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @10:30am, Cows @11.00 Heifers @1pm**


Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 40 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers Sheep sellers to include full tag numbers and transporter details on all dispatch dockets

 

KILRUSH

Next Sale - Wednesday the 30th January.

 

Ennis Tuesday 29th January – REDUCTION SALE of 20 in-calf Limousin Cross Simmental heifers, all 3 year olds, in-calf to top quality Limousin bulls, due to calve February and early March.  All out Wintered and 50% of these heifers are 4 Stars and 50% are 5 Stars for replacement index.        Super quality stock off the Burren on behalf of Pattie Burke, Belharbour.

 

Cattle Shows & Sales

Ennis - Thursday the 14th of February

Kilrush - Wednesday the 20th of February

 

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Jan. 17, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 17th January 2019

 

Numbers up in all rings today.  Trade improved in all rings also.  Quality stock still holding the best trade and some northern activity for forward beef cattle. Cull cows amounted to 165 and these were a mix of both beef and dairy culls and there was more activity for these.

 

BULLOCKS:

1 LM 455kgs - €1,125 - €2.47kg               

3 LM 438kgs - €1,090 - €2.49/kg

2 HEX 472kgs - €930 - €1.97/kg               

3 CHX 752kgs - €1,705 - €2.27/kg

3 LMX 553kgs - €1,235 - €2.23/kg            

1 AAX 645kgs - €1,250 - €1.94/kg

1 HEX 600kgs - €1,130 - €1.88/kg           

3 CH 746kgs - €1,680 - €2.25/kg       

 

HEIFERS:

1 LM 490kgs - €1,180 - €2.41/kg              

1 LM 585kgs - €1,340 - €2.29/kg

1 CH 490kgs - €1,160 - €2.37/kg              

1 HEX 515kgs - €940 - €1.82/kg

1 LM 460kgs - €1,150 - €2.50/kg              

1 LM 540kgs - €1,200 - €2.20/kg       

2 CH 442kgs - €1,060 - €2.39/kg              

1 LM 520kgs - €1,190 - €2.29/kg       

 

 

CULL COWS:

1 CH 910kgs - €1,570 - €1.74/kg              

1 CH 740kgs - €1,440 - €1.95/kg          

1 FR 815kgs - €1,170 - €1.44/kg              

1 HEX 775kgs - €1,390 - €1.79/kg

1 LM 760kgs - €1,450 - €1.91/kg              

1 LM 685kgs - €1,340 - €1.96/kg

1 FR 595kgs - €680 - €1.14/kg                  

1 HEX 580kgs - €820 - €1.41/kg


Read More…
Jan. 16, 2019

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale Including Calves

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 16th January 2019

 First sale of the year in Kilrush and proved bigger than expected with quite a number of cull cows on offer these were mostly dairy culls.  Mostly a local trade today and trade similar to pre-Christmas overall.  Cows meet a fine solid trade with most of the dairy culls averaging a €1/kg.

CULL COWS

1 FR 595kgs - €650 - €1.09/kg

1 AA 640kgs - €850 - €1.33/kg

1 SHX 520kgs - €520 - €1.00/kg

1 FR 645kgs - €685 - €1.06/kg

1 CH 665kgs - €1,090 - €1.64/kg

1 SIX 710kgs - €930 - €1.31/kg

1 CH 515kgs - €750 - €1.46/kg

1 FR 560kgs - €630 - €1.18/kg

HEIFERS

2 CH 312kgs - €745 - €2.38/kg

2 FR 310kgs - €505 - €1.63/kg

1 LIM 220kgs - €545 - €2.48/kg

2 CHX 370kgs - €815 - €2.20/kg

1 AAX 510kgs - €775 - €1.52/kg

1 AAX 400kgs - €700 - €1.75/kg

BULL / BULLOCKS

1 LIM 240kgs - €710 - €2.96/kg

2 FR 547kgs - €1,230 - €2.07/kg

1 CH 375kgs - €850 - €2.27/kg

1 CH 440kgs - €1,040 - €2.38/kg

1 CH 595kgs - €1,230 - €2.07/kg

1 HEX 285kgs - €605 - €2.12/kg

Next Sale in Kilrush Wednesday 30th January


Read More…
Jan. 15, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 15th January 2019

Good increase in numbers today especially in the Bull & Weanling Heifers.  Calves and suckler cow numbers small, pairs in the suckler ring made to €1,620.  A reasonable entry of runner heifers made to €645 and runner bulls to €855.  Sheep meet a great trade again with hoggets hitting €126 or up to €68 over their weight.  Cull ewes made to €119.  Some very good prices for quality lots both in the bulls and heifers. 

WEANLING BULLS:

3 CH 250kgs - €720 - €2.88/kg

2 CH 455kgs - €1,040 - €2.28/kg

2 SIX 237kgs - €700 - €2.95/kg

1 LMX 385kgs - €995 - €2.58/kg

1 CH 375kgs - €990 - €2.64/kg

1 LIM 350kgs - €945 - €2.70/kg

1 CH 350kgs - €945 - €2.70/kg

2 CHX 477kgs - €1,150 - €2.41/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LIM 275kgs - €880 - €3.20/kg

1 CH 295kgs - €820 - €2.78/kg

1 LMX 325kgs - €970 - €2.98/kg

4 CHX 405kgs - €940 - €2.32/kg

1 CH 325kgs - €965 - €2.97/kg

1 LIM 320kgs - €805 - €2.68/kg

1 CH 345kgs - €915 - €2.65/kg

1 LIM 325kgs - €850 - €2.61/kg

 


Read More…
Jan. 10, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 10th January 2019

Today was the first general sale of 2019 with a turnout of 300 head including 100 cull cows on offer. Overall, trade very similar to pre-Christmas and fair demand all round, however prices would be well back on this day 12 months.  Cow trade proved stronger than expected.  Average plainer stock a tough trade all round. 

BULLOCKS:

2 LIM 470kgs - €1,105 - €2.35kg

1 LIM 795kgs - €1,665 - €2.09/kg

5 CH 392kgs - €1,090 - €2.78/kg

1 SHX 805kgs - €1,560 - €1.94/kg

2 HEX 492kgs - €925 - €1.88/kg

3 HEX 660kgs - €1,140 - €1.74/kg

2 LIM 502kgs - €1,180 - €2.35/kg

1 SAX 565kgs - €1,140 - €2.02/kg       

HEIFERS:

6 CHX 467kgs - €1,100 - €2.36/kg

1 LIM 510kgs - €1,100 - €2.15/kg

4 LIM 467kgs - €1,090 - €2.33/kg

2 AAX 475kgs - €750 - €1.58/kg

1 AAX 550kgs - €1,130 - €2.05/kg

3 LIM 328kgs - €785 - €2.39/kg       

CULL COWS:

1 CHX 885kgs - €1,370 - €1.55/kg

1 LIM 740kgs - €1,220 - €1.65/kg          

1 FR 825kgs - €1,170 - €1.42/kg

2 FR 505kgs - €800 - €1.58/kg

1 BBX 620kgs - €1,390 - €2.24/kg

1 FR 585kgs - €735 - €1.26/kg

1 LIM 720kgs - €1,350 - €1.87/kg

1 FR 575kgs - €665 - €1.16/kg

 


Read More…
Jan. 08, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 8th January 2019

First sale of 2019 kicked off today and trade similar to the last days of 2018.  The exception was the sheep where hoggets improved by €5 to €8 a head, generally making €115 to €125 with a pen of 53kgs at €125.  Cull ewes equally a strong trade and made €60 to €120.  A small entry of calves meet a strong trade with Friesian bulls making €85 to €95 and AA calves made to €280 and Continentals to €425.  A couple of dairy in-calf heifers made to €1,025.  Bull weanlings a strong trade for quality lots and heifers a fair trade.

WEANLING BULLS:

2 LIM 230kgs - €690 - €3.00/kg

3 CH 373kgs - €960 - €2.57/kg

6 AA 284kgs - €590 - €2.08/kg

1 CH 290kgs - €830 - €2.86/kg

1 LIM 345kgs - €915 - €2.65/kg

1 CH 400kgs - €990 - €2.47/kg

3 LIMX 362kgs - €965 - €2.67/kg

1 CH 440kgs - €1,030 - €2.34/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 CH 235kgs - €595 - €2.53/kg

6 AAX 289kgs - €520 - €1.80/kg

1 LIM 350kgs - €925 - €2.64/kg

2 CHX 302kgs - €755 - €2.49/kg

3 CH 360kgs - €900 - €2.50/kg

1 LIM 330kgs - €830 - €2.52/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411